Open Meetings - Texasattorneygeneral.gov
[…] 1154 amends section 551.1283 to add additional Internet posting requirements tocertain special purpose districts. 37 Section 551.1283 contains recording and posting requirementsfor certain meetings of special purpose districts subject to Water Code chapters 51, 53, 54, or 55and that have a population of 500 or more. 38 House Bill 1154 adds a requirement that such districtsmust post on an Internet website the district maintains “links to any other Internet website orwebsites the district uses to comply with Section 2051.202 of this code and Section 26.18, TaxCode.” 39House Bill 1154 also adds section 551.1283(e), which provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shallprohibit a district from allowing a person to watch or listen to a board meeting by video ortelephone conference call.” 40House Bill 1154 takes effect on September 1, 2021. 413738394041See Act of May 26, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 647, § 2, 2021 Tex. Sess.