Open Meetings - Texasattorneygeneral.gov
[…] not yet taken the oath of office and two serving directors is not subject to the Act because noquorum is present. 17 A board member may not delegate his or her authority to deliberate or voteto another person, absent express statutory authority to do so. 18Absent an express provision to the contrary, a proposition is carried in a deliberative body by amajority of the legal votes cast, a quorum being present. 19 Thus, if a body is “composed of twelvemembers, a quorum of seven could act, and a majority of that quorum, four, could bind the body.”2091011121314151617181920But see TEX. GOV’T CODE § 418.1102(b) (providing that a quorum is not required of local governmental entitiesif the entity’s “jurisdiction is wholly or partly located in the area of a disaster declared by the president . . . orgovernor; and . . . a majority of the members of the governing body are unable to be present at a meeting of thegoverning body as a result of the disaster”).Id. §§ 311.001–.034 (chapter 311).A statute may expressly provide a different rule.