Open Meetings - Texasattorneygeneral.gov
[…] voteor take final action in the meeting and requires the commissioners court to prepare and keepminutes or a recording and make the minutes or recording available to the public as soon aspracticable. 31 New section 551.091 only applies to a county “for which the governor has issuedan executive order or proclamation declaring a state of disaster or a state of emergency” and “inwhich transportation to the meeting location is dangerous or difficult as a result of the disaster oremergency.” 32 The section expires on September 1, 2027. 33 Senate Bill 1343 takes effect onSeptember 1, 2021. 34B. Section 551.001. Governmental BodySenate Bill 244 amends the Act’s definition of governmental body to include “a board of directorsof a reinvestment zone created under Chapter 311, Tax Code.” 35 Senate Bill 244 takes effect onSeptember 1, 2021. 362930313233343536See Act of May 8, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 104, § 1, 2021 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 193, 193–194 (to be codifiedat TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.091(b)).Id. (to be codified at TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.091(c)).Id.