Open Meetings - Texasattorneygeneral.gov
[…] provide noticebefore the meeting or to first convene in an open meeting.” 29 However, the new section requiresthe commissioners court to provide reasonable public notice “[t]o the extent practicable under thecircumstances” and to allow members of the public and press to observe the meeting “if themeeting is an open meeting.” 30 Section 551.091 states that the commissioners court may not voteor take final action in the meeting and requires the commissioners court to prepare and keepminutes or a recording and make the minutes or recording available to the public as soon aspracticable. 31 New section 551.091 only applies to a county “for which the governor has issuedan executive order or proclamation declaring a state of disaster or a state of emergency” and “inwhich transportation to the meeting location is dangerous or difficult as a result of the disaster oremergency.” 32 The section expires on September 1, 2027. 33 Senate Bill 1343 takes effect onSeptember 1, 2021. 34B. Section 551.001. Governmental BodySenate Bill 244 amends the Act’s definition of governmental body to include “a board of directorsof a reinvestment zone created under Chapter 311,