Grant Application Package Recovery Act: Connecticut Local .
[…] Only hours that have been validated by a tracking system will be reimbursed bythe grant.No Future FundingThere is no funding available beyond the approved grant period. Local governments are encouraged tobudget funds for “one-time” activities that will not require federal or state funds in the future.Prohibition Against Supplanting of FundsFederal law (" 42 U.S.C. § 3752) law provides that Federal funds may "not be used to supplantState or local funds, but will be used to increase the amounts of such funds that would, in theabsence of Federal funds, be made available for law enforcement activities."Funds from this program may not be used to supplant existing funds. Supplanting is defined as the useof grant funds in place of other funds currently budgeted for an activity and thereby reducing theexpenditure of other funds for that activity.