I Phone (512) 756-5476 Fax (512) 756-9290 EDDIE ARREDONDO QA!!b@ GA
[…] fora tax exemption under Section 501 (a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as anorganization described by Section 50 1(c)(3) of that code, and is organized as anonprofit corporation under the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act (Article1396-1 .Ol et seq., Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes), provided that, at thesheriffs request, the commissioners court determines that the nonprofitorganization provides a public service to the countv or to a politicalsubdivision located in whole or in part in the county;This work can occur under the general authority of a sheriff to work inmates, bothmandatory or (via Art. 43.10 1) voluntarily, without the establishment of either a jailindustries program, a workhouse, or a county farm operation. However, as can clearly beseen from the added text, work for nonprofits only if “the commissioners courtdetermines that the nonprofit organization provides a public service to the county or to apolitical subdivision located in whole or in part in the countv.”CONCLUSIONAlthough HB 129 amends Art. 43.10 to permit working inmates on specified types ofprojects for a nonprofit organization, the organization must first be approved by thecommissioners court. The crucial provision in that regard is that “. . .at the sheriffsrequest, the commissioners court determines that the nonprofit organization provides apublic service to the county or to a political subdivision located in whole or in part in thecounty.”Eduardo ArredondoBurnet County AttorneyInmate Labor MemorandumPage 5 of 9