Sprinkler Warehouse, Inc., Plaintiff-Appellant, Vs. Systematic Rain Inc .
[…] State v. Zacher, 504 N.W.2d 468, 470 (Minn. 1993). "When the material facts are not in dispute, [Minnesota appellate courts] review the lower court's application of the law de novo." In re Collier, 726 N.W.2d 799, 803 (Minn. 2007). "No deference is given to a lower court on questions of law." Modrow v. JP Foodservice, Inc., 656 N.W.2d 389, 393 (Minn. 2003). II. THE DISTRICT COURT PROPERLY RULED THAT THE DOMAIN NAME AND WEBSITE ARE NOT PROPERTY SUBJECT TO GARNISHMENT UNDER MINNESOTA LAW. In Minnesota, creditors may garnish property as defined under Minn. Stat. §571.73, which provides: Subject to the exemptions provided by sections 550.37 and 571.922 and any other applicable statute, the service of a garnishment summons under this chapter attaches: (2) all other nonexempt indebtedness, money, or other property due or belonging to the debtor and owing by the garnishee or in the possession or under the control of the garnishee at the time of service of the garnishment summons, whether or not the same has become payable . (3) all other nonexempt intangible or tangible personal property of the debtor in the possession or under the control of the garnishee at the time of service of the garnishment summons . Minn. Stat.§ 571.73, subd. 3(2-3). 7

The statute further provides that: The following property is not subject to attachment by garnishment . any disposable earnings, indebtedness, money, or property that is exempt under Minnesota or federal law. Minn. Stat.§ 571.73, subd. 4(6). The purpose of interpretation and construction of statutes is to "ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature." Minn.