Regulatory Strategy For Pre-IND Meetings With FDA: Why .
[…] In this paper, the authorsaim to utilize their years of experience preparing meeting requests and meeting packages, participating in pre-INDmeetings, and reviewing and responding to pre-IND meeting comments from the FDA to provide generalrecommendations for organizations looking to make the most out of their pre-IND meeting with FDA.1.2. PurposePre-Investigational New Drug Application (pre-IND, PIND) meetings are defined in 21 CFR 312.82 EarlyConsultation. According to this regulation, “Prior to the submission of the initial IND, the sponsor may request ameeting with FDA-reviewing officials. The primary purpose of this meeting is to review and reach agreement on thedesign of animal studies needed to initiate human testing. The meeting may also provide an opportunity fordiscussing the scope and design of phase 1 testing, plans for studying the biologic or drug product in pediatricpopulations, and the best approach for presentation and formatting of data in the IND.” These meetings can serveas a valuable tool, allowing the Sponsor an opportunity to discuss challenges specific to development of their newbiologic or drug product and design of their proposed nonclinical studies directly with the FDA early in the drugdevelopment process.