2011-2012 RANGER 800 XP / HD / CREW / 6x6 Chapter 5 - Body . - Free Download PDF

Today
23 Views
0 Downloads
4.04 MB
52 Pages
Transcription

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSIONCHAPTER 5BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSIONTORQUE SPECIFICATIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .SPECIAL TOOLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .CHASSIS / MAIN FRAME . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .CAB FRAME / SEAT BACK / HEADREST / PVT AIR INTAKE BAFFLE BOX . . . . . . . . .BODY EXPLODED VIEWS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5.25.25.35.65.8DASH INSTRUMENTS / CONTROLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.8HOOD / DASH / FRONT FENDERS / FRONT FASCIA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.92011 FLOOR / REAR FENDERS (XP / HD / 6X6) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.102012 FLOOR / REAR FENDERS (XP / HD / 6X6) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.112011 FLOOR / REAR FENDERS (CREW) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.122012 FLOOR / REAR FENDERS (CREW) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.13SEAT MOUNTING / SEAT BELTS (XP / HD / 6X6) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.14SEAT MOUNTING / SEAT BELTS (CREW). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.15REAR CARGO BOX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.16CARGO BOX - PANELS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.16CARGO BOX - TAILGATE / BOX SUPPORT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.17BOX REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.18BOX INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.195REAR STORAGE BOX (6X6) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.20BODY COMPONENT REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.21LOWER SEAT BASE / WHEEL WELL PANELS / FRONT BUMPER / FASCIA . . . . . . 5.21FRONT FENDERS / HOOD / DASH / GLOVE BOX / STORAGE PANEL . . . . . . . . . . . 5.22REAR FENDERS / FLOOR (XP / HD / 6X6). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.23MID / REAR FENDERS / FLOOR (CREW) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.24STEERING ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.25STEERING WHEEL / SHAFT REMOVAL (NON-EPS MODELS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.26STEERING SHAFT BEARING REPLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.27POWER STEERING ASSEMBLY (EPS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.28STEERING WHEEL REMOVAL (EPS MODELS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.29POWER STEERING UNIT REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.29POWER STEERING UNIT INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.31FRONT A-ARMS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .BALL JOINT SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .MID / REAR A-ARMS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .REAR STABILIZER BAR / LINKAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .DECAL REPLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .SHOCKS / SPRINGS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5.325.345.365.395.405.41EXPLODED VIEW (STANDARD) / (WALKER EVANS ) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.41SHOCK REMOVAL / INSTALLATION / REPLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.41SELF-LEVELING SUSPENSION (HD) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.42NIVOMAT SHOCK OPERATION / DISPOSAL / REPLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.42WALKER EVANS SHOCK EXPLODED VIEW . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.43WALKER EVANS SHOCK SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.44RECOMMENDED SERVICE INTERVALS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.44FRONT / REAR SHOCK SERVICE INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.44WALKER EVANS SHOCK REBUILD INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.45SPECIAL TOOLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.45VALVE SHIM ARRANGEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.45PISTON ORIENTATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.45WALKER EVANS SHOCK DISASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.46WALKER EVANS SHOCK ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.485.19923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc.

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSIONTORQUE SPECIFICATIONSITEMTORQUE VALUEft. lbs. (Nm)Front Frame to Rear FrameSupport Fasteners (CREW)38-40 ft. lbs. (52-54 Nm)Main Frame to Rear FrameFasteners (6x6)34-36 ft. lbs. (46-49 Nm)Front Upper / LowerA-Arm Bolts30 ft. lbs. (41 Nm)Mid Upper / LowerA-Arm Bolts30 ft. lbs. (41 Nm)Rear Upper / LowerA-Arm Bolts30 ft. lbs. (41 Nm)Front Ball Joint Pinch Bolts23 ft. lbs. (31 Nm)Mid / Rear LowerBearing Carrier30 ft. lbs. (41 Nm)Mid / Rear UpperBearing Carrier30 ft. lbs. (41 Nm)Upper / LowerShock Bolts30 ft. lbs. (41 Nm)Stabilizer Bar to Frame17 ft. lbs. (23 Nm)Stabilizer BarLinkage Bushings17 ft. lbs. (23 Nm)Front Wheel HubCastle Nut80 ft. lbs. (108 Nm)Mid / Rear Wheel HubCastle Nut110 ft. lbs. (150 Nm)Wheel Nuts (Cast Rims)Wheel Nuts (Steel Rims)30 ft. lbs. 90 (1/4 turn)35 ft. lbs. (47 Nm)Outer Tie Rod toBearing Carrier40 ft. lbs. (54 Nm)Tie Rod End Jam Nut12-14 ft. lbs. (17-19 NmSeat Belt to Cab Frame35-40 ft. lbs. (47-54 Nm)Seat Belt to Seat Base36-44 ft. lbs. (49-60 Nm)Steering Wheel to Shaft25-31 ft. lbs. (34-42 Nm)Upper Steering Shaft toU-Joint Shaft15-19 ft. lbs. (20-26 Nm)Lower Steering Shaft toSteering Box30 ft. lbs. (41 Nm)Steering Box17 ft. lbs. (23 Nm)SPECIAL TOOLSTOOL DESCRIPTIONPART NUMBERShock Spanner Wrench2871095Shock Spanner Wrench (W.E.)2870803Shock Spring Compressor Tool2870623Multi-Function Pliers2876389SPX Corp: 1-800-328-6657 or http://polaris.spx.com/Multi-Function PliersNOTE: Refer to exploded views throughout thischapter for more torque specifications, componentidentification, and location of components.Included in the tool kit, this multi-function pliers is designedto remove plastic push rivets and install body components.PliersPush Rivet5.29923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc.

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSIONCHASSIS / MAIN FRAMEExploded View (XP / HD)Seat BaseDash SupportRH Floor SupportMain FrameCapFasciaScreen28-32 ft. lbs.(38-43 Nm)28-32 ft. lbs.(38-43 Nm)T27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)Cap13-15 ft. lbs.(17-20 Nm)BumperScreenBumper GuardBracketBumperLH Floor Support5.39923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc.5

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSIONExploded View (CREW)Rear Seat BaseFront Seat BaseRear FrameDash Support38-40 ft. lbs.(52-54 Nm)28-32 ft. lbs.(38-43 Nm)38-40 ft. lbs.(52-54 Nm)FrameSupportsRH Floor Support38-40 ft. lbs.(52-54 Nm)CapFasciaScreen28-32 ft. lbs.(38-43 Nm)38-40 ft. lbs.(52-54 Nm)Front FrameT27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)Cap13-15 ft. lbs.(17-20 Nm)LH Floor SupportBumperScreenBumper GuardBracketBumper5.49923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc.

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSIONExploded View (6x6)Seat BaseDash SupportROPSBracketRearFrame34-36 ft. lbs.(46-49 Nm)5RH Floor Support28-32 ft. lbs.(38-43 Nm)34-36 ft. lbs.(46-49 Nm)Main FrameCapFasciaScreen28-32 ft. lbs.(38-43 Nm)MountBrackets34-36 ft. lbs.(46-49 Nm)T27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)Cap13-15 ft. lbs.(17-20 Nm)BumperScreenBumper GuardBracketLH Floor SupportBumper5.59923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc.

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSIONCAB FRAME / SEAT BACK / HEADREST / PVT AIR INTAKE BAFFLE BOXExploded View / Assembly (XP / HD / 6x6)1.Assemble RH / LH cab frame side hoops by sliding tube over the rear coupler. Secure using (2) 5/16” bolts and nuts. Line upfront side hoop couplers with front frame couplers and secure using (4) 3/8” screws and nuts. Leave all fasteners finger tight.2.Attach the front cab frame cross tube to the side hoops using (4) M10 bolts. Attach the rear cab frame cross tube to the sidehoops using (4) M10 bolts. Leave all fasteners finger tight.3.Loosely install the rear cab frame X brace to the side hoops using (8) M8 bolts and nuts. Leave all fasteners finger tight.4.Tighten (8) front and rear cab frame cross tube fasteners installed during Step 2 to 25-28 ft. lbs. (34-38 Nm).5.Tighten (2) 5/16” fasteners installed during Step 1 to 16-18 ft. lbs. (20-24 Nm) and (4) 3/8” fasteners to 25-28 ft. lbs. (34-38 Nm).6.Tighten (8) M8 X brace fasteners installed during Step 3 to 16-18 ft. lbs. (20-24 Nm).7.Fasten the seat back to the X brace using (8) #14 self-tapping screws. Tighten fasteners to 18-20 in. lbs. (2-2.25 Nm).8.Slide the clutch air intake box over the clutch intake hose. Attach the clutch air intake box to the seat back using (4) #14 selftapping screws. Tighten fasteners to 18-20 in. lbs. (2-2.25 Nm).9.Attach each headrest to the rear cab frame using four 1/4” self-tapping fasteners. Place washers between the fastener headand headrest as shown below. Torque fasteners to 10 in. lbs. (1 Nm).5.69923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc.

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSIONExploded View / Assembly (CREW)1.Assemble RH / LH front cab frame side hoops by sliding tube over the rear coupler. Secure using (2) 5/16” bolts and nuts. Lineup front side hoop couplers with front frame couplers and secure using (4) 3/8” screws and nuts. Leave all fasteners finger tight.2.Attach the front cab frame cross tube to the side hoops using (4) M10 screws. Install the rear cab frame cross tube to the sidehoops using (4) M10 screws. Leave all fasteners finger tight.3.Loosely install the rear cab frame K brace to the side hoops using (8) M8 screws and nuts. Leave all fasteners finger tight.4.Tighten (8) front and rear cab frame cross tube fasteners installed during Step 2 to 25-28 ft. lbs. (34-38 Nm).5.Tighten (2) 5/16” fasteners installed during Step 1 to 16-18 ft. lbs. (20-24 Nm) and (4) 3/8” fasteners 25-28 ft. lbs. (34-38 Nm).6.Tighten the (8) M8 K brace fasteners installed during Step 3 to 16-18 ft. lbs. (20-24 Nm).7.Assemble the RH and LH rear cab frame side hoops by sliding the tube over the rear coupler. Secure using (2) 5/16” bolts andnuts. Line up the front upper rear hoop couplers with the rear cab frame cross tube holes and secure using (2) M10 screwsand nuts. Leave all fasteners finger tight.8.Install the rear cab frame cross tube to the rear side hoops using (4) M10 screws. Leave all fasteners finger tight.9.Loosely install the rear cab frame X brace to the rear side hoops using (8) M8 screws and nuts. Leave all fasteners finger tight.10. Tighten (2) 5/16” fasteners installed during Step 7 to 16-18 ft. lbs. (20-24 Nm) and (4) M10 fasteners to 25-28 ft. lbs. (34-38 Nm).11. Tighten the (4) rear cab frame cross tube fasteners installed during Step 8 to 25-28 ft. lbs. (34-38 Nm).12. Tighten the (8) M8 X brace fasteners installed during Step 9 to 16-18 ft. lbs. (20-24 Nm).13. Fasten the seat back to the rear cab frame X brace using (8) #14 self-tapping screws. Tighten fasteners to 18-20 in. lbs. (22.25 Nm). Repeat this step to attach the front seat back to the mid cab frame K brace.14. Slide the clutch air intake box over the clutch intake hose. Attach the clutch air intake box to the seat back using (4) #14 selftapping screws. Tighten fasteners to 18-20 in. lbs. (2-2.25 Nm).15. Attach the headrest to the rear cab frame using (4) 1/4” self-tapping fasteners. Place washers between the fastener headand headrest as shown below. Torque fasteners to 10 in. lbs.5.79923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc.5

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSIONBODY EXPLODED VIEWSDash Instruments / ControlsA. Instrument Cluster (Speedo)B. Headlight SwitchC. AWD / 2WD / TURF SwitchD. 12 Volt Accessory Receptacle (2)E. Rubber MountF. Key SwitchG. GrommetH. Push RivetI. Dash PlugJ. Dash PanelEAJCIBHGFD5.89923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc.

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSIONHood / Dash / Front Fenders / Front FasciaT27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)T30ScrewsHoodFrontRH FenderDashT20ScrewsPushRivetsHingeT27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)Cup HolderT27Screw4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)FrontFasciaT27ScrewsT27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)FrontLH FenderT27ScrewsU-TypeSpeed NutPushRivetsU-TypeSpeed NutT27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)Hood Liner(Model Year 2011 Shown)T27ScrewsFasciaScreen5.99923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc.5

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSION2011 Floor / Rear Fenders (XP / HD / 6x6)Rear RH FenderRocker PanelT27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)INSTALLING NEW FOAM: Makesure surface is clean and hasbeen flame treated. Be sure tocompress foam 50%, andmake sure you don’t trap any air.T27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)U-TypeSpeed erU-TypeSpeed NutT27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)MainFloorT27ScrewsPushRivetsPushRivetsRear LH FenderRocker PanelWheel WellPanelsPushRivetsSkid PlateScrews6-8 ft. lbs.(8-10 Nm)5.109923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc.T27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSION2012 Floor / Rear Fenders (XP / HD / 6x6)Rear RH FenderRocker PanelT27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)T27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)U-TypeSpeed NutHeat peed NutPlugT27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 ushRivetsT27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)Rear LH FenderRocker PanelWheel WellPanelsPushRivetsSkid PlateScrews6-8 ft. lbs.(8-10 Nm)5.119923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc.

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSION2011 Floor / Rear Fenders (CREW)StorageContainerPlugsUnderseatStorage boxFloorCoverFoamRearFloorPlugT27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)U-TypeSpeed NutRearFloorMainFloorMidFloorU-TypeSpeed NutRH FendersRocker PanelsT27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)INSTALLING NEW FOAM: Makesure surface is clean and hasbeen flame treated. Be sure tocompress foam 50%, andmake sure you don’t trap any air.U-TypeSpeed NutGrommetRear LowerFloorT27ScrewsPushRivetsU-TypeSpeed NutPushRivetsPushRivetsWheel WellPanelsT27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)T27ScrewsPushRivetsFront LH FenderRocker PanelSkid PlatesScrews6-8 ft. lbs.(8-10 Nm)5.129923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc.Rear LH FenderRocker Panel

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSION2012 Floor / Rear Fenders (CREW)PlugsUnderseatStorage boxStorageContainerHeat ShieldFloorCoverPlugT27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)U-TypeSpeed peSpeed NutRH FendersRocker PanelsT27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)Rear LowerFloorU-TypeSpeed NutGrommetT27ScrewsPushRivetsU-TypeSpeed NutPushRivetsPushRivetsDeflectorT27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)T27ScrewsWheel WellPanelsPushRivetsRear LH FenderRocker PanelFront LH FenderRocker PanelSkid PlatesScrews6-8 ft. lbs.(8-10 Nm)5.139923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc.5

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSIONSeat Mounting / Seat Belts (XP / HD / 6x6)Bolt35-40 ft. lbs.(47-54 Nm)RH 3-PointSeat BeltBolt35-40 ft. lbs.(47-54 Nm)Seat BackT30 Screws18-20 in. lbs.(2-2.5 Nm)LH 3-PointSeat BeltSeat BaseFoilHeat Shield2012 OnlyRH 3-PointSeat BeltBolt36-44 ft. lbs.(49-60 Nm)Lap BeltBolt36-44 ft. lbs.(49-60 Nm)GrommetSeat SupportBracket2012 OnlyBolt36-44 ft. lbs.(49-60 Nm)LH 3-PointSeat BeltSeat BaseFrameGrommet5.149923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc.Bolt36-44 ft. lbs.(49-60 Nm)

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSIONSeat Mounting / Seat Belts (CREW)Seat BackT30 Screws18-20 in. lbs.(2-2.5 Nm)Bolt35-40 ft. lbs.(47-54 Nm)Seat BaseRH 3-PointSeat Belt (x2)FoilSeat SupportBracket2012 OnlyBolt35-40 ft. lbs.(47-54 Nm)5LH 3-PointSeat Belt (x2)Lab BeltFront SeatSupportsHeat Shield2012 OnlyGrommetRH 3-PointSeat Belt (x2)PadLap BeltBolt36-44 ft. lbs.(49-60 Nm)GrommetSeat BaseFrameBolt36-44 ft. lbs.(49-60 Nm)LH 3-PointSeat Belt (x2)Bolt36-44 ft. lbs.(49-60 Nm)5.159923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc.

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSIONREAR CARGO BOXCargo Box - PanelsRH Box PanelLatchT30ScrewsTailgate SupportLatchT20ScrewsCargo BoxT20ScrewFrontBox PanelT20ScrewsLH Box PanelFoil2012 Only5.169923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc.T30Screws

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSIONCargo Box - Tailgate / Box SupportTailgate CapOuter T20ScrewsRodInnerPanelTailgateCableT27Screws4-6 ft. lbs.(6-8 Nm)5T27ScrewTailgate TubeT30ScrewsBox SupportNut(M10)Box LatchHeatShieldHinge Bolt (M10)BumperBushingsSpringsShock PinsClipScrewClip5.179923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc.

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSIONBox Removal1. Lift the cargo box into the dump position.2. Disconnect the rear wire harness attached to the taillights.5. Remove nut (A) and bolt (B) that secure the box frameon both pivot points.AB3. Remove the upper clip and pin attaching the shock tothe cargo box.Box Shock Pin andRetaining ClipTail LightConnectorCAUTIONSafely support the box during the remainder ofthe removal process. The box is not as stablewith the hinge pins removed.CAUTIONSlide Bolt OutSafely support the box during the remainder ofthe removal process. The box is not as stablewith the shock removed.4. Remove the lower clip and pin attaching the shock tothe vehicle frame if replacing the box shock.Box Shock Pin andRetaining Clip6. With both hinge bolts removed, lift the box from theframe. Two people or an appropriate hoist may beneeded to remove the box from the frame.CAUTIONUse caution when removing the box. It isrecommended to have two people carefullyremove the box from the frame.5.189923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc.

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSIONBox Installation1. If the shock was removed, install the lower portion ofthe shock to the frame and secure it with the pin andclip.LowerShock Pin52. Place the cargo box onto the frame. Align the hingesof the box with the bracket on the frame.3. Install the box hinge bolts on both sides.4. Install the hinge bolt nuts on both sides and torque thenut to 30 ft. lbs. (41 Nm).5. With the hinge bolts installed, attach the shock to thecargo box by inserting the pin and clip.6. Connect tail light harness connector.7. Lower the box and secure the latch.5.199923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc.

BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSIONREAR STORAGE BOX (6X6)Exploded Vi

5.6 BODY / STEERING / SUSPENSION 9923499 - 2011 / 2012 RANGER 800 Service Manual © Copyright 2011 Polaris Sales Inc. CAB FRAME / SEAT BACK / HEADREST / PVT AIR ...