On Appeal From The United States . - Pelican Institute
[…] It is the leadingvoice for free markets in Louisiana. The Institute’s mission is to conductresearch and pursue advocacy that advances sound policies based on freeenterprise, individual liberty, and constitutionally limited government.This case concerns amici because it threatens the basic FirstAmendment right to speak without getting the government’s permission.INTRODUCTION ANDSUMMARY OF ARGUMENTUnder Mississippi law, the practice of surveying is limited to individuals who possess a professional license from the state. Miss. CodeAnn. § 73-13-73. The term “surveying” is broadly defined as “[l]ocating,relocating, establishing, reestablishing, laying out or retracing any property boundary or easement” and “[c]reating, preparing or modifying electronic or computerized data, including land information systems and geographic information systems, relative to the performance” of these activities. Miss. Code Ann. § 73-13-71(a), (d).Vizaline, LLC, is a Mississippi startup that uses public informationto create line drawings of legal property descriptions on satellite photographs as a cost-effective and user-friendly way for its clients, typically2