Case 8:17-cv-02848-SCB-TGW Document 1 Filed 11/27/17 Page 1 Of 191 PageID 1
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 400.9905.83.Pursuant to the Clinic Act, clinics operating in Florida must – among otherthings – “appoint a medical director or clinic director who shall agree in writing to acceptlegal responsibility for [certain enumerated] activities on behalf of the clinic.” See Fla. Stat. §400.9935(1).84.Among other things, a clinic medical director must “[c]onduct systematicreviews of clinic billings to ensure that the billings are not fraudulent or unlawful. Upondiscovery of an unlawful charge, the medical director or clinic director shall take immediatecorrective action.” See Fla. Stat. § 400.9935(1).85.What is more, a clinic medical director must “[r]eview any patient referralcontracts or agreements executed by the clinic.” See Fla. Stat. § 400.9935(1).86.Pursuant to the Clinic Act, “[a] charge or reimbursement claim made by or onbehalf of a clinic that is required to be licensed under this part but that is not so licensed, orthat is otherwise operating in violation of this part, regardless of whether a service isrendered or whether the charge or reimbursement claim is paid, is an unlawful charge and isnoncompensable and unenforceable.