Paul P. Drake, Esq. Grossman, Furlow, & Bayó, LLC
[…] HB 23 (2019) addressing telehealth was passed and signed into law. This bill amends §456.47, F.S. by, among other things, defining “telehealth” and “telehealth provider,” authorizing telehealth providers to use telehealth to perform patient evaluations, and authorizing certain telehealth providers to use telehealth to prescribe certain controlled substances under very specified circumstances. (Signed June 25, 2019/Effective July 1, 2019) New provision §456.47(2)(b), F.S.: “A telehealth provider may use telehealth to perform a patient evaluation. If a telehealth provider conducts a patient evaluation sufficient to diagnose and treat the patient, the telehealth provider is not required to research a patient's medical history or conduct a physical examination of the patient before using telehealth to provide health care services to the patient.”

SB 732 (2019) addressing Office Surgery was passed and signed into law.