Bank Premises And Equipment - Office Of The Comptroller Of The Currency
[…] Transactions between the bank and any company engaged solely in holding bank premises, however, are exempt from the restrictions on transactions with affiliates. 9 Refer to the “Related Organizations” booklet of the Comptroller’s Handbook (national banks) for an expanded discussion of transactions with affiliates as well as section 730, “Related Organizations,” of the Office of Thrift Supervision (OTS) Examination Handbook (FSAs). 6 Refer to 12 USC 371c and 12 USC 371c-1, “Banking Affiliates” and “Restrictions on Transactions With Affiliates.” 7 Refer to 12 USC 1468, “Transactions With Affiliates; Extensions of Credit to Executive Officers, Directors, and Principal Shareholders” (FSAs). 8 Refer to 12 CFR 223, “Transactions Between Member Banks and Their Affiliates (Regulation W).” 9 Refer to 12 USC 371c(b)(2)(B). Comptroller’s Handbook 5 Bank Premises and Equipment