Texas Oilfield Indemnity Handbook - BakerHostetler
[…] L.A. Contractors,Ltd., the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas found that acontract for the supply and transportation of materials for construction of a well pad andprivate roads did not pertain to the drilling of a well, and therefore also did not applyTOAIA. 27c.TOAIA ExclusionsThere are certain injuries and contracts to which TOAIA does not apply. These exclusionsare each set out in the body of the statute.i.Joint Operating Agreement ProvisionsSection 127.002(c) of the statute states that “joint operating agreement provisions for thesharing of costs or losses arising from joint activities, including costs or losses attributableto the negligent acts or omissions of any party conducting the joint activity,” are notagainst the public policy of the state and are enforceable, “unless those costs or lossesare expressly excluded by written agreement.” 28ii.RadioactivityTOAIA does not apply to loss or liability for damages or an expense arising from “personalinjury, death, or property injury that results