"Apportionment: Case Law Outline Focusing On Evolving Themes, Trends .
[…] WCAB (Gatten) (2006) 145 Cal. App. 4th 922, 71 CCC 1687 the Court reversed the WCAB reminding the Board of their own earlier en banc decision in Escobedo and reaffirming the correct legal standards and principles in applying Labor Code Section 4663 apportionment. The most significant case, as discussed hereinabove, was the California Supreme Court’s decision in Brodie in 2007. (Brodie v. WCAB (2007) 40 Cal. 4th 1313, 72 Cal. Comp. Cases 565) The California Supreme Court articulated a number of core principles with respect to their analysis of Labor Code Section 4663, distinguishing and differentiating it from pre-SB 899 apportionment law and principles. Labor Code §4664 Labor Code §4664 has three critical provisions. Labor Code §4664(a) provides as follows: “the employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment.” Labor Code §4664(b) provides as follows: If the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any 7

subsequent industrial injury. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof. Labor Code §4664(c)(1) provides as follows: The accumulation of all permanent disability awards issued with respect to any one region of the body in favor of one individual employee shall not exceed 100% over the employee’s lifetime unless the employee’s injury or illness is conclusively presumed to be total in character pursuant to §4662. As used in this section, the regions of the body are the following: (A) (B) (C) (D) (E) (F) (G) Hearing. Vision. Mental and behavioral disorders. The spine. The upper extremities, including the shoulders. The lower extremities, including the hip joints.