Case Number 2013050780 Modified Document For Accessibility
[…] Code Regs., tit. 22, § 80001, subd. (a)(5).) “Adult” means a personwho is 18 years of age or older. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, §§ 80001, subd. (a)(3) & 101152subd. (a)(2).)12Accessibility modified document

12.For individuals who are between the ages of 18 and 21, and who are notconserved, and who are not confined to juvenile hall, the “last district of residence ineffect prior to the pupil’s attaining the age of majority shall become and remain as theresponsible local education agency, as long as and until the parent or parents relocateto a new district of residence.” (Ed. Code, § 56041, subd. (a).) For individuals who arebetween the ages of 18 and 21, and who are conserved, the “district of residence of theconservator shall attach and remain the responsible local educational agency, as long asand until the conservator relocates or a new one is appointed.” (Ed.