Season 6 Sunday June 16 9pm - PBS

3y ago
18 Views
2 Downloads
6.83 MB
32 Pages
Last View : 15d ago
Last Download : 6m ago
Upload by : Brady Himes
Transcription

JUNE 2019Season 6Sunday June 16 9pm5.1 5.2 5.3 knpb.org 775.784.4555

Artown Headliners at the Robert Z. Hawkins AmphitheaterJuly 26 - 7:30PMKoresh DanceCompanyJuly 9 - 7:30PMPink MartiniIn memory of Marcella PeekJuly 18 - 7:30PMSheléaNatural Woman: A Night ofSoul from Aretha to AdeleJuly 25 - 7:30PMThe SteelDriversGet your tickets at artown.orgKNPB Ad copy.pdf18/26/169:53 AMCMYCMMYCYCMYKAt Dynagraphics, we’re committedto offering the highest quality printing in Reno.Choose Dynagraphics. Choose Better.-Cindy Mason/CEO775.786.2041 dynareno.com2001 Timber Way Reno, NV 895122 June 2019

Meetings of the KNPB Board of Trustees, Board Committees and the Community AdvisoryBoard are held at the KNPB offices at 1670 N. Virginia Street, Reno, Nevada.Please call 775-784-4555 or visit www.knpb.org for meeting days, times, and agendas.KNPB Program Guide (USPS #170) is published monthly by Channel 5 Public Broadcasting,1670 N. Virginia St., Reno, NV 89503-0703Periodical Postage Rate Paid at Reno NV 89510The program guide is a service provided to KNPB members & friends. KNPB Channel 5 Membershipof 45 ( 35 for seniors) or more includes a 10 subscription to KNPB Program Guide.KNPB Channel 5 Public Broadcasting is a community-licensed, Public Television Station in Reno, NVPOSTMASTER: Send address changes to: KNPB Program Guide. 1670 N. Virginia St., Reno, NV 89503-0703Volume 35 Number 6Managing Editor: Barbara HarmonLayout & Design: Julie MeltonJune 2019 3

SATURDAY, JUNE 12 – 5 P.M.Don’t miss an elegant gardenparty featuring spring cocktailsand bites at the region’s hottestvenue. The event is proudlybrought to you byedible Reno-Tahoe andThe Elm Estate.1401 W. Second St., Reno 35 per personTickets and info availableat EdibleRenoTahoe.com4 June 2019

KNPB KIDS SCHEDULEWEEKDAYS6:00am Peg Cat6:30am Arthur7:00am Ready Jet Go!7:00am Ready Jet Go! One Small Step,6/17, 6/21, 6/25, 6/277:30am Wild Kratts,ex. 6/17, 6/21, 6/25, 6/278:00am Nature Cat8:00am Ready Jet Go! One Small Step, 6/198:30am Curious George, ex. 6/199:00am Let’s Go Luna!9:30am Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood10:30am Pinkalicious & Peterrific11:00am Sesame Street11:30am Splash and Bubblesnoon Dinosaur Train12:30pm Cat in the Hat KnowsA Lot About That!Get ready to have some funwith MOLLY OF DENALI!Join Molly, an Alaska Nativegirl, her dog Suki, and friendsTooey and Trini on theiradventures inbeautiful sh and BubblesSesame StreetDaniel Tiger’s :30amDaniel Tiger’s NeighborhoodMr. Roger’s NeighborhoodPeg CatDaniel Tiger’s NeighborhoodODD SquadWild KrattsepOne Small StRESPREMIE ne 17thy, JuadnoMPremieresJuly 15 at 8:30amPBS KIDS and the PBS KIDS logo are registered trademarks of Public Broadcasting Service. Used with permission. READY JET GO! 2019 Jet Propulsion, LLC. Ready Jet Go! and the Ready Jet Go logo are registered trademarks of Jet Propulsion, LLC.ReadyJetGo FullPageAd 02.indd 14/16/19 4:14 PMHappy Birthdayto our JuneBirthday Club ign up today! and enjoy FREEadmission to at leastthree special eventsthroughout the year.Call Gigi at 775.682.7796 or visit knpb.org to enroll a child today!June 2019 5

Programs Producedby KNPBMembership CampaignEnjoy Special ProgrammingTickets Available775-784-1900or knpb.orgPlease note, program changes are often made after press time.We regret any inconvenience this may cause.Visit knpb.org for updated programming information.SATURDAY 18am ROADMAP TO HAPPINESSWITH GRETCHEN RUBINDiscover your personality typeand how to incorporate happiness-boosting habits into daily life.(Repeats at 4:30am)9:30 LIVE BETTER NOW WITHMIMI GUARNERI, MDDr. Mimi Guarneri offers a step-bystep program to awaken the healingpotential of our bodies.(Repeats Tuesday, 6/4 at 1pm, Friday,6/7 at 4:30am and Wednesday, 6/26at 1pm)11:00 FOOD: WHAT THE HECKSHOULD I EAT? WITHMARK HYMAN, MDDr. Mark Hyman reveals which foodsnurture our health and which foodscan pose a threat.(Repeats Sunday, 6/2 at 3pm, Wednesday, 6/5 at 1pm and Thursday, 6/6 at4am)1:00 RICK STEVES’HEART OF ITALYRick Steves visits the Italian heartland and explores Umbria, Assisi,Siena and the Cinque Terre.(Repeats Wednesday, 6/5 at 4am, Sunday, 6/9 at 11am and Wednesday, 6/19at 2pm)3:00 MEMORY RESCUE WITHDANIEL AMEN, M.D.Dr. Daniel Amen demonstrates waysto supercharge your memory andremember what matters most toyou.(Repeats Sunday, 6/2 at 4am,Thursday,6/6 at 1pm, Saturday, 6/8 at 1pm andSunday, 6/9 at 3pm)6 June 20195:00 PBS NEWSHOURWEEKEND5:30 WASHINGTON WEEK6:00 70S SOUL SUPERSTARS(MY MUSIC)Patti LaBelle hosts an all-star reunionof the legends of 1970s Motown,R&B and soul.(Repeats Thursday, 6/6 at 9:30pm)8:30 BRIT FLOYD – ANOTHERBRICK IN THE WALL 2019The world’s greatest Pink Floyd tribute show, returns with a special 40thAnniversary retrospective of PinkFloyd’s iconic rock opera, ‘The Wall’.10:00 PRINCE: RAVE UN2THE YEAR 2000Experience Prince’s legendary talent and peerlessshowmanship. Recordedat Paisley Park Studiosin 1999.11:30 FLEETWOODMAC:THE DANCEThe band performs“Don’t Stop,” “GoYour Own Way,”“The Chain” andmore in an intimate1997 concert.Overnight Programming1:30 NOVA“Inside Einstein’s Mind”(Joined in Progress)2:00 NATURE“Soul of the Elephant”3:00 LIGHT FALLSPhysicist Brian Greene uncovershow Albert Einstein developed histheory of relativity.

S unday , 6/2at7:30 pm4:30 ROADMAP TO HAPPINESSWITH GRETCHEN RUBIN (R)SUNDAY 29am DEEPAK CHOPRA:THE SPIRITUAL LAWSOF SUCCESSExplore how understanding ourtrue nature can lead to a sense ofwell-being and good health.(Repeats Monday, 6/3 at 4am)11:00 10 DAY BELLY SLIMDOWNWITH DR. KELLYANNDr. Kellyann shares her powerful,proven plan for blasting belly fatquickly and safely.(Repeats Tuesday, 6/4 at 2:30pm andSaturday, 6/8 at 9am)1:00 3 STEPS TOINCREDIBLEHEALTH!WITH JOELFUHRMAN,M.D.Joel Fuhrmanoffers a healthy,effective andscientificallyproven plan forshedding weightquickly.(Repeats Thursday, 6/6 at 2:30pm andSaturday, 6/8 at 11am)3:00 FOOD: WHAT THE HECKSHOULD I EAT? WITHMARK HYMAN, MD (R)(See Saturday, 6/1 at 11am)5:00 PBS NEWSHOURWEEKEND5:30 MAGIC MOMENTS —THE BEST OF 50’s POPJoin hosts Phyllis McGuire, Pat Booneand Nick Clooney for this nostalgictrip back to the 1950s.(Repeats Friday, 6/7 at 2pm and Saturday, 6/8 at 8pm)7:30 DOWNTON ABBEYRETURNS!Join host Jim Carter(Mr. Carson) for acelebration of theseries and a sneakpeek at the newmovie.(Repeats Monday,6/3 at 2pm andSunday, 6/9 at 1pm)9:30 GREAT PERFORMANCES“Pavarotti: A Voice for the Ages” Thesound of the tenor Luciano Pavarotti,who extended his presence farbeyond opera, is celebrated.11:00 GREAT PERFORMANCES“Hitman: David Foster and Friends”The legendary producer is celebrated with performances by CelineDion, Josh Groban and other stars.June 2019 7

Overnight Programming1:00 VICIOUSChart a year in the life of Freddieand Stuart as they enjoy their inheritance and a birthday.(Joined in Progress)(Repeats Monday, 6/3 at 2:30am)1:30 LIVE FROMLINCOLN CENTER“Falsettos” A poignant and hilariouslook at a modern family set amidstthe emerging AIDS crisis.4:00 MEMORY RESCUE WITHDANIEL AMEN, M.D. (R)(See Saturday, 6/1 at 3pm)4:005:005:306:006:307:308:00PBS NEWSHOURNHK NEWSLINEDW NEWSBBC WORLD NEWSPBS NEWSHOURNIGHTLY BUSINESS REPORTLES MISERABLES 25THANNIVERSARY CONCERTAT THE O2MONDAY 31pm AGING BACKWARDS2 WITH MIRANDAESMONDE-WHITEMiranda Esmonde-White uses science to help put an end to thisdefeatist attitude towards aging.(Repeats Tuesday, 6/4 at 11pm & 5am,Wednesday, 6/5 at 3pm, Saturday, 6/8at 8am and Wednesday, 6/19 at 1pm)2:00 DOWNTON ABBEYRETURNS! (R)(See Sunday, 6/2 at 7:30pm)Celebrate the legendary musicalwith a stellar cast including Alfie Boe,Nick Jonas and Lea Salonga.(Repeats Sunday, 6/9 at 5:30pm)Overnight ProgrammingAMANPOUR ANDCOMPANY1:00 ANTIQUES ROADSHOW“Biloxi, MS” (Joined in Progress)(Repeats Monday, 6/10 at 3pm)1:30 ANTIQUES ROADSHOW“San Diego, CA” An aristocratic portrait by Robert Henri and draft ofthe 1933 song “Stormy Weather”are appraised. (Part 1 of 3)2:30 VICIOUS (R)(See Sunday, 6/2 at 1am)3:30 RICK STEVES’ EUROPE:REMOTE, SACRED, WILDRick Steves celebrate the wonderof the great outdoors and religioussites in Europe and beyond.4:00 DEEPAK CHOPRA:THE SPIRITUAL LAWS OFSUCCESS (R)(See Sunday, 6/2 at 9am)midnightTUESDAY 41pm LIVE BETTER NOW WITHMIMI GUARNERI, MD (R)(See Saturday, 6/1 at 9:30am)2:30 10 DAY BELLY SLIMDOWNWITH DR. KELLYANN (R)(See Sunday, 6/2 at 11am)4:00 PBS NEWSHOUR5:00 NHK NEWSLINE5:30 DW NEWS6:00 BBC WORLD NEWS8 June 2019

Tuesday, 6/4 at 8pm6:30 PBS NEWSHOUR7:30 NIGHTLY BUSINESS REPORT8:00 BENISE: FUEGO!SPIRIT OF SPAINLive in the KNPB Studio. “The Princeof Spanish Guitar” adds his signaturetwist to “Malaguena,” “MoonlightSonata” and more.(Repeats Friday, 6/7 at 10pm and Sunday, 6/9 at 9:30pm)9:30 PASQUALE ESPOSITOCELEBRATES ITALIANPIAZZATenor Pasquale Esposito highlightsItalian piazzas and performs inNaples’ Piazza del Plebiscito.(Repeats Friday, 6/7 at 8:30pm)11:00 AGING BACKWARDS2 WITH MIRANDAESMONDE-WHITE (R)(See Monday, 6/3 at 1pm)See Page 5for Kids ScheduleOvernight ProgrammingmidnightAMANPOUR ANDCOMPANY1:00 GREEKS“The Good Strife” As the ancientGreeks strive for excellence, strifeproves to be an inescapable certainty. (Part 2 of 3)(Repeats Friday, 6/7 at 3am)2:00 GREEKS“Chasing Greatness” Ancient Greece’slegacy is invoked in Athens and atthe steps of the US Supreme Court.(Part 3 of 3)3:00 EMERY BLAGDON AND HISHEALING MACHINEThe story of Nebraska artist EmeryBlagdon and the men responsible forpreserving his art is told.(Repeats Wednesday, 6/12 at 4:30amand Sunday, 6/23 at 4am)3:30 INDEPENDENT LENS“Trapped” The contentious issue ofabortion rights and TRAP laws thatare closing clinics are explored.5:00 AGING BACKWARDS2 WITH MIRANDAESMONDE-WHITE (R)(See Monday, 6/3 at 1pm)WEDNESDAY 51pm FOOD: WHAT THE HECKSHOULD I EAT? WITHMARK HYMAN, MD (R)(See Saturday, 6/1 at 11am)June 2019 9

3:00 AGING BACKWARDS2 WITH MIRANDAESMONDE-WHITE (R)(See Monday, 6/3 at 1pm)4:00 PBS NEWSHOUR5:00 NHK NEWSLINE5:30 DW NEWS6:00 BBC WORLD NEWS6:30 PBS NEWSHOUR7:30 NIGHTLY BUSINESS REPORT8:00 PBS PREVIEWS:CHASING THE MOONA preview ofthe upcomingseries fromAmericanExperience:Chasing theMoon.(RepeatsTuesday, 6/11at 11:30pm)9:00 KEN BURNS: THENATIONAL PARKSExplore the beauty and grandeur ofour nation’s magnificent parks, fromAcadia to Yosemite.(Repeats Wednesday, 6/12 at 2:30pm)10:30 WILD NEVADA 20193:00 GREEKS“Cavemen to Kings” The first draft ofWestern civilization laid the groundwork for the revolution in humanthought. (Part 1 of 3)(Repeats Thursday, 6/6 at 2am)4:00 RICK STEVES’HEART OF ITALY (R)(See Saturday, 6/1 at 1pm)THURSDAY 61pm MEMORY RESCUE WITHDANIEL AMEN, M.D. (R)(See Saturday, 6/1 at 3pm)2:30 3 STEPS TO INCREDIBLEHEALTH! WITH JOELFUHRMAN, M.D. (R)(See Sunday, 6/2 at 1pm)4:00 PBS NEWSHOUR5:00 NHK NEWSLINE5:30 DW NEWS6:00 BBC WORLD NEWS6:30 PBS NEWSHOUR7:30 NIGHTLY BUSINESS REPORT8:00 WILD NEVADA 2019 (R)(See Wednesday, 6/5 at 10:30pm)9:30 70S SOUL SUPERSTARS(MY MUSIC) (R)(See Saturday, 6/1 at 6pm)Overnight ProgrammingDave and Chris visit Washoe LakeState Park then travel up to Chickadee Ridge. They dip into Utah andthe historic Wendover Airfield thenwest to take in views of LamoilleCanyon.(Repeats Thursday, 6/6 at 8pm andWednesday, 6/12 at 1pm)Overnight ProgrammingAMANPOUR ANDCOMPANY1:00 NOVA“The Impossible Flight” Two intrepidpilots attempt to construct and flythe first solar-powered airplanearound the world.(Repeats Saturday, 6/8 at 1am)midnight10 June 2019AMANPOUR ANDCOMPANY1:00 SEIZE AND SECURE: THEBATTLE FOR LA FIERE(Repeats Sunday, 6/9 at 5am and Monday, 6/10 at 10pm)2:00 GREEKS (R)(See Wednesday, 6/5 at 3am)3:00 NATURE“My Congo” Wildlife cameramanVianet Djenguet returns to his rootsto reveal the beauty and majesty ofCongo.(Repeats Saturday, 6/8 at 3am)4:00 FOOD: WHAT THE HECKSHOULD I EAT? WITHMARK HYMAN, MD (R)(See Saturday, 6/1 at 11am)midnight

FRIDAY 71pm SURVIVAL GUIDE FORPAIN-FREE LIVINGWITHPEGGYCAPPYEasy-to-do stretches and other yogamoves that can help relieve pain aredemonstrated.2:00 MAGIC MOMENTS –THE BEST OF 50’S POP (R)(See Sunday, 6/2 at 5:30pm)4:00 PBS NEWSHOUR5:00 NHK NEWSLINE5:30 DW NEWS6:00 BBC WORLD NEWS6:30 PBS NEWSHOUR7:30 NIGHTLY BUSINESS REPORT8:00 WASHINGTON WEEK(Repeats Saturday, 6/8 at 5:30pm)8:30 PASQUALE ESPOSITOCELEBRATES ITALIANPIAZZA (R)(See Tuesday, 6/4 at 9:30pm)10:00 BENISE:FUEGO!SPIRIT OFSPAIN (R)(See Tuesday,6/4 at 8pm)11:30 RICKSTEVES’TASTYEUROPEThe travel expert shows how foodis a prime ingredient in what definescultures all across Europe.(Repeats at 4am)Overnight ProgrammingmidnightAMANPOUR ANDCOMPANY1:00 LORRAINE HANSBERRY:AMERICAN MASTERSThe life and work of A Raisin in theSun playwright and activist LorraineHansberry are explored.(Repeats Sunday, 6/9 at 3am)3:00 GREEKS (R)(See Tuesday, 6/4 at 1am)4:00 RICK STEVES’TASTY EUROPE (R)4:30 LIVE BETTER NOW WITHMIMI GUARNERI, MD (R)(See Saturday, 6/1 at 9:30am)SATURDAY 88am AGING BACKWARDS2 WITH MIRANDAESMONDE-WHITE (R)(See Monday, 6/3 at 1pm)9:00 10 DAY BELLY SLIMDOWNWITH DR. KELLYANN (R)(See Sunday, 6/2 at 11am)11:00 3 STEPS TO INCREDIBLEHEALTH! WITH JOELFUHRMAN, M.D. (R)(See Sunday, 6/2 at 1pm)1:00 MEMORY RESCUE WITHDANIEL AMEN, M.D. (R)(See Saturday, 6/1 at 3pm)3:00 BRAIN SECRETS WITH DR.MICHAEL MERZENICHDr. Merzenich discusses how toimprove and maintain cognitive fitness and deal with aging.(Repeats at 4am, Sunday, 6/9 at 11pmand Wednesday, 6/26 at 2:30pm)5:00 PBS NEWSHOUR WEEKEND5:30 WASHINGTON WEEK (R)6:00 JOHNNY MATHIS –WONDERFULWONDERFUL(MY MUSIC PRESENTS)The legendary Johnny Mathis performs favorites including “ChancesAre” and “Twelfth of Never.”8:00 MAGIC MOMENTS –THE BEST OF 50’s POP (R)(See Sunday, 6/2 at 5:30pm)June 2019 11

Doobie Brothers LiveFrom the Beacon TheatreSaturday, 6/8 at 10pm10:00 DOOBIE BROTHERS LIVEFROM THE BEACONTHEATREJoin the band as they perform hitsfrom two landmark albums:ToulouseStreet and The Captain and Me.11:30 STORY SONGS (MY MUSIC)Join host B.J. Thomas for vintage performances by Don McLean, BobbieGentry, Glen Campbell and more.Overnight Programming1:00 NOVA (R)“The Impossible Flight”(See Wednesday, 6/5 at 1am)3:00 NATURE (R)(See Thursday, 6/6 at 3am)4:00 BRAIN SECRETS WITH DR.MICHAEL MERZENICH (R)SUNDAY 99am BETTER BRAIN SOLUTIONWITH STEVEN MASLEY, MDDr. Masley shares ways to preventdisabling memory loss and as well asdiabetes and prediabetes.12 June 201911:00 RICK STEVES’HEART OF ITALY (R)(See Saturday, 6/1 at 1pm)1:00 DOWNTON ABBEYRETURNS! (R)(See Sunday, 6/2 at 7:30pm)3:00 MEMORY RESCUE WITHDANIEL AMEN, M.D. (R)(See Saturday, 6/1 at 3pm)5:00 PBS NEWSHOUR WEEKEND5:30 LES MISERABLES 25THANNIVERSARY CONCERTAT THE O2 (R)(See Monday, 6/3 at 8pm)9:30 BENISE: FUEGO!SPIRIT OF SPAIN (R)(See Tuesday, 6/4 at 8pm)11:00 BRAIN SECRETS WITH DR.MICHAEL MERZENICH (R)(See Saturday, 6/8 at 3pm)Overnight Programming1:00 GREAT PERFORMANCES“Indecent” Paula Vogel’s Tony Awardwinner is inspired by an explosivemoment in theatrical history.(Repeats Monday, 6/10 at 4am)3:00 LORRAINE HANSBERRY:AMERICAN MASTERS (R)(See Friday, 6/7 at 1am)5:00 SEIZE AND SECURE: THEBATTLE FOR LA FIERE (R)(Repeats Monday, 6/10 at 10pm)See Page 5 for Kids Schedule

MONDAY 101pm SLOVAKIA: TREASURES INTHE HEART OF EUROPESlovakia’s history, culture, breathtaking landscapes, castles and medievaltowns are explored.2:00 THE GREAT BRITISHBAKING SHOW“Masterclass 1”3:00 ANTIQUES ROADSHOW (R)“Biloxi, MS” Fabulous items includean1890 French industrial clock andfour watercolor portraits from 1827.(Part 3 of 3)4:00 PBS NEWSHOUR5:00 NHK NEWSLINE5:30 DW NEWS6:00 BBC WORLD NEWS6:30 PBS NEWSHOUR7:30 NIGHTLY BUSINESS REPORT8:00 ANTIQUES ROADSHOW“San Diego, CA” Amazing highlightsinclude an 18th-century ivory carvedcreche and a circa 1900 Turkmenistan rug. (Part 2 of 3)(Repeats at 1am–Joined in Progress,Saturday, 6/15 at 8am & 7pm andMonday, 6/17 at 3pm)9:00 ANTIQUES ROADSHOW“San Diego, CA” “Captain America”creator Jack Kirby’s comics and anoriginal Hortus Eystettensis areappraised. (Part 3 of 3)10:00 SEIZE AND SECURE: THEBATTLE FOR LA FIERE (R)This documentary sheds light on arelatively unexplored, but pivotalbattle to secure a critical routeinland for allied forces invadingFrance on D-Day, June 6, 1944.11:00 DAY OF DAYS: JUNE 6, 1944Four D-Day veterans share theirexperiences at the Museum of WorldWar II in Natick, Massachusetts.Overnight ProgrammingmidnightAMANPOUR ANDCOMPANY1:00 ANTIQUES ROADSHOW (R)“San Diego, CA” (Part 2 of 3)(Joined in Progress)1:30 INDEPENDENT LENS“T-Rex: Her Fight for Gold” At age 17,Claressa “T-Rex” Shields won thefirst Olympic gold medal for women’s boxing in 2012.(Repeats Tuesday, 6/11 at 4am, Thursday, 6/13 at 2am, Saturday, 6/15 at12am and 3am)3:00 GREAT PERFORMANCES“Ellis Island: The Dream of Americawith Pacific Symphony” An orchestralscore, narration and visuals highlight this musical story of Ellis Islandimmigrants.4:00 GREAT PERFORMANCES (R)(See Sunday, 6/9 at 1am)TUESDAY 111pm WILD NEVADA“Alamo to Caliente” Two State Parkswith Civilian Conservation Corpshistory are explored.1:30 SAMANTHA BROWN’SPLACES TO LOVE“Lake Geneva and the Valais,Switzerland”(Repeats Sunday, 6/30 at 11:30am)2:00 SECRETS OF SCOTLANDYARDA look atLondon’spolice forcesheds lighton whatit takes tobecome amodern-daySherlockHolmes.(RepeatsThursday, 6/13 at 10pm, Sunday,6/16 at 1am–Joined in Progress andMonday, 6/17 at 2:30am)3:00 SECRETS OF UNDERGROUND LONDONA look at the natural and man-madewonders beneath London featuresthe lost river fleet and more.4:00 PBS NEWSHOUR5:00 NHK NEWSLINE5:30 DW NEWS6:00 BBC WORLD NEWS6:30 PBS NEWSHOUR7:30 NIGHTLY BUSINESS REPORTJune 2019 13

8:00 WE’LL MEET AGAIN“ComingOut” Peoplewhoselives werechanged bythe earlydays of thegay rightsmovement reunite.(Repeats at 1am–Joined in Progress,Wednesday, 6/12 at 5am and Thursday,6/13 at 1am)9:00 STONEWALL UPRISING:AMERICAN EXPERIENCEExplores the violent protests andstreet demonstrations that launcheda worldwide movement in 1969.(Repeats at 1:30am, Wednesday, 6/12at 3am and Friday, 6/14 at 2:30am)10:30 FRONTLINE“The Pension Gamble” How state governments and Wall Street led America’s public pensions into a 4-trillionhole.(Repeats at 3am)11:30 PBS PREVIEWS:CHASING THE MOON (R)(See Tuesday, 6/5 at 8pm)Overnight ProgrammingAMANPOUR ANDCOMPANY1:00 WE’LL MEET AGAIN (R)(Joined in Progress)1:30 STONEWALL UPRISING:AMERICAN EXPERIENCE (R)3:00 FRONTLINE (R)4:00 INDEPENDENT LENS (R)(See Monday, 6/10 at 1:30am)5:30 RIBBON OF SANDMeryl Streep narrates an examination of the unique ecosystem of theCape Lookout National Seashore.(Repeats Thursday, 6/13 at 3:30amand Saturday, 6/29 at 4:30am)midnightWEDNESDAY 121pm WILD NEVADA 2019 (R)(See Wednesday, 6/5 at 10:30pm)2:30 KEN BURNS: THENATIONAL PARKS (R)(See Wednesday, 6/5 at 9pm)4:00 PBS NEWSHOUR5:00 NHK NEWSLINE5:30 DW NEWS14 June 20196:006:307:308:00BBC WORLD NEWSPBS NEWSHOURNIGHTLY BUSINESS REPORTNATURE“Nature’s Miniature Miracles” Survival stories of the world’s smallestanimals, including a tiny sengi a smallshark, are shared.(Repeats Thursday, 6/13 at 3pm &4am, Saturday, 6/15 at 2am and Sunday, 6/16 at 9am)9:00 NOVA“Asteroid: Doomsday Or Payday?”Would-be asteroid miners dreamup their own program to scout forpotentially profitable asteroids.(Repeats at 1am, Thursday, 6/13 at2pm & 5am, Saturday, 6/15 at 4pm &1:30am–Joined in Progress and Sunday,6/16 at 10am)10:00 AURORA - FIRE IN THE SKYThe aurora, the colorful glow thatbrightens the night sky in Earth’spolar regions, is explored.11:00 TO CATCH A COMETA spacecraft orbiter attempts toland on the surface of a comet as itzooms around the sun.Overnight ProgrammingmidnightAMANPOUR ANDCOMPANY1:00 NOVA (R)2:00 OPERATION MANEATER“Crocodile”(Repeats Friday, 6/14 at 4am, Sunday,6/16 at 4am and Wed., 6/19 at 11pm)3:00 STONEWALL UPRISING:AME

11:00 10 DAY BELLY SLIMDOWN WITH DR. KELLYANN. Kellyann shares her powerful, Dr proven plan for blasting belly fat . (Repeats Tuesday, 6/4 at 2:30pm and Saturday, 6/8 at 9am) 1:00 3 STEPS TO INCREDIBLE . HEALTH! WITH JOEL 6/3 at 2pm and FUHRMAN, M.D. oel Fuhrman J offers a healthy, effective and scientifically beyond opera, is celebrated .

Related Documents:

Worship Schedule Sunday June 6th 10:30 am Pastor Tom Skrenes Sunday June 13th 10:30 am Lisa Bouche, LLM Sunday June 20th 10:30 am Lisa Bouche, LLM Sunday June 27th 10:30 am Pastor Dave VanKley Sunday July 4th 10:30 am TBA Sunday July 11th 10:30 am TBA Sunday July 18th 10:30 am TBA Sunday July 25th 10:30 am TBA Worship is open to those who feel safe attending.

Conc Diagram- All Failures Cispa Data Avalon Date PCB Lot Number Igarashi TPS date codes. MB Panel Number VIAS Hole Location Failure 9-June'09 11-June'09 923 162 12-June'09 923 163,164 TBD TBD 1 13-June'09 923 164 15-June'09 923 166 16-June'09 923 167 17-June'09 923 168,171 18-June'09 923 171 19-June'09 923 171 20-June'09 923 171 22-June'09 923 173 23-June '09 923 179 24-June '09 923 .

Sunday School for Youth 9:15 am Rotation for teachers each month: 1st Sunday Debbie Wood 2nd Sunday Sharon Townsend 3rd Sunday Ruth Akins 4th Sunday Heather Carter Also, the nursery will be open for infants through elementary school age during worship. Join Adult Sunday School in the Conference Room each Sunday morning at 9:15 am.

June 2018Saint Sophia Greek Orthodox CathedralPage Sunday of All Saints June 3 2nd Sunday of St. Matthew June 10 3rd Sunday of St. Matthew June 17 Nativity of the Forerunner John the Baptist June 24 Synaxis of the Twelve Apostles June 30 V. Rev. Fr. John S. Bakas Dean Fr. Christopher Kole

St. Bartholomew Parish, Needham Eleventh Sunday in Ordinary Time June 13, 2021 2 Sunday, June 13 8:00 AM For the People of the Parish Monday, June 14 9:00 AM Marjorie McLaughlin Tuesday, June 15 9:00 AM Hugh Doherty (Month's Mind) Wednesday, June 16 9:00 AM Special Intention (healing) Friday, June 18 9:00 AM Rosemarie Murphy

7 Homily Notes for each Sunday of the Season of Creation 2022 These notes can be adapted as appropriate for your setting Twenty-Third Sunday in Ordinary Time Year C - Sunday 4th September 2022 (Season of Creation 1 - Luke 14:25-33) By Sylvia Thompson

June 16 Shelach Lecha June 23 - Korach June 30 Hukath We Remember Sylvia Marans Elberg - June Vera Meyerhoff - June Daniel Rosenberg - June1 Edward Wandrei - June 6 Helen Feinberg-Ginsburg - June 6 Thelma Cohn - June 12 Wilma Sizemore June - 16 Joseph P. Suffel - June 21 Eliot Rivers - June 31 Paul Aaron Kowarsky - Sivan 14 -

Winter Carnival 14 June P&C Disco 8 17 June Board Meeting 18 June 19 June 20 June 21 June Bletchley Vale Cup 9 24 June Swimming Lessons Yr 3 – 6 P&C Meeting 25 June Swimming Lessons Yr 3 – 6 26 June Swimming Lessons Yr 3 – 6 Pre Primary Junior Olympics 27 June Swimming Lessons Yr 3 – 6 Yr2 Start Smart 28 June Swimming Lessons Yr 3 – 6 10