Marc P. Berger SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION .
[…] Critically, though, a current holdermay only “tack” on to the holding period of a non-affiliate prior holder. If the prior holder wasan affiliate of the issuer, the current holder may not “tack” on to the prior holder’s holdingperiod, and the holding period starts anew.9

35.An “affiliate” under the Securities Act [17 C.F.R. § 230.405] is defined as “aperson that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlledby, or is under common control with, the person specified.”36.Under Rule 144 [17 C.F.R. § 230.144(d)(3)(ii)], if the securities sold wereacquired from the issuer solely in exchange for other securities of the same issuer, the newlyacquired securities shall be deemed to have been acquired at the same time as the securitiessurrendered for conversion or